Jeremy Jerone Johnson v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] qualified as a usable amount); Lejeune v. State, 
    538 S.W.2d 775
    , 778 (Tex. Crim.
    App. 1976) (“Our holding today does not draw a boundary line between quantities
    of mari[j]uana below a quarter of an ounce of mari[j]uana which in the future
    could properly be judicially noticed or inferred as a ‘usable quantity’ and those
    which could not.”). He then points out that the amount at issue here is significantly
    less than one fourth ounce of marijuana.       Appellant’s argument continues by
    pointing out that section 481.002(26) of the Health and Safety Code exempts from
    the definition of marijuana certain specified items including “the mature stalks of
    the plant or fiber produced from the stalks,” “sterilized seeds of the plant,” and
    hemp as defined in the Agriculture Code. See 
    Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.002
    (26) (A) – (F). Then, appellant asserts that the State offered no testimony
    that Ortega or the State’s expert chemist, Dr. Andrew Armstrong, excluded those