Great Value Storage, LLC and World Class Capital Group. LLC v. Princeton Capital Corporation ( 2023 )
[…] referred to in an affidavit shall be attached thereto or served therewith.
    The court may permit affidavits to be supplemented or opposed by
    depositions or by further affidavits. Defects in the form of affidavits
    or attachments will not be grounds for reversal unless specifically
    pointed out by objection by an opposing party with opportunity, but
    refusal, to amend.
    TEX. R. CIV. P. 166a(f).
    Unsworn declarations
    Unsworn declarations are also generally competent summary judgment
    evidence. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 132.001(a) (“[A]n unsworn
    declaration may be used in lieu of a[n] . . . affidavit required by statute or required
    by a rule, order, or requirement adopted as provided by law.”); McMahan v. Izen,
    No. 01-20-00233-CV, 
    2021 WL 3919219
    , at *8 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.]
    Sept. 2, 2021, no pet.) (mem. op.) (recognizing unsworn declaration under section
    132.001 as summary-judgment evidence in suit on sworn account); see also
    Hernandez v.