Joey Dwayne Jones v. State , 2014 Tex. App. LEXIS 773 ( 2014 )
[…] Attorney’s Fees for Court-Appointed Defense Counsel
    In his second issue, appellant contends that the trial court erred in assessing
    attorney’s fees for his court-appointed counsel against him because he was indigent
    at the outset of the case, and the State presented no evidence that his financial
    circumstances had changed during the pendency of the case.
    Counsel appointed to represent a defendant in a criminal proceeding shall be
    paid a reasonable attorney’s fee for performing certain services. TEX. CODE CRIM.
    PROC. ANN. art. 26.05(a) (Vernon Supp. 2013). Code of Criminal Procedure article
    26.05(g) provides:
    15
    If the court determines that a defendant has financial resources that
    enable him to offset in part or in whole the costs of the legal services
    provided, including any expenses and costs, the court shall order the
    defendant to pay during the pendency of the charges, or, if convicted,
    as court costs the amount that it finds the defendant is able to pay.
    
    Id. art. 26.05(g).
    A defendant who is determined by the trial court to be indigent is
    presumed to remain indigent for the remainder of the proceedings unless a material
    change in the defendant’s financial circumstances occurs. 
    Id. art. 26.04(p)
    (Vernon