Dunning v. State,
572 S.W.3d 685, 692 (Tex. Crim. App. 2019). We review the trial court’s finding in this case de novo because it does not turn on witness credibility or demeanor determinations. See Rivera v. State,
89 S.W.3d 55, 59 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002). III. DISCUSSION A. Whether the trial court failed to hold a hearing under Article 64.04 In his first issue, appellant contends the trial court erred in failing to hold a hearing under Article 64.04. Article 64.04 provides that “[a]fter examining the results of testing under Article 64.03, the convicting court shall hold a hearing and make a finding as to whether, had the results been available during the trial of the offense, it is reasonably probable that the person would not have been convicted.” –4– TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 64.04. Appellant states that the trial court failed to hold a hearing on the results as required by statute.