Charles Wade Briggs v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] Josh, and possibly others, to exact revenge upon Johnnie for selling methamphetamine to Josh
    and that, in executing that plan, multiple offenses were committed in a single criminal episode.
    We also agree that Shane’s threats to kill every member of Briggs’s family should he or his
    fellow gang members be implicated in the attack on Johnnie is some evidence of witness
    tampering and obstruction or retaliation. Critically, what is lacking in the trial record is any
    14
    See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 46.02(a-1)(2)(A), (B) (Supp.) (requiring, among other things, that the person
    “carries on or about his or her person a handgun in a motor vehicle or watercraft that is owned by the person or
    under the person’s control”). Although the firearm used in the shooting of Johnnie was not recovered, there was no
    evidence that it was transported by a person in a motor vehicle owned by or under the control of that person.
    15
    See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 36.05.
    16
    See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 36.06.