Charles Wade Briggs v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] Thornton v. State, 
    425 S.W.3d 289
    , 300 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014).
    Because “prosecutors have broad discretion in deciding which cases to prosecute,” Lang
    v. State, No. PD-1124-19, 
    2022 WL 3641007
    , at *3 (Tex. Crim. App. Aug. 24, 2022) (quoting
    Neal v. State, 
    150 S.W.3d 169
    , 173 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004), modifying a judgment is only
    “proper when the ‘lesser included’ offense is authorized by the indictment,” 
    Id.
     (quoting Walker
    v. State, 
    594 S.W.3d 330
    , 340 (Tex. Crim. App. 2020)). See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
    37.09(1) (“An offense is a lesser included offense if . . . it is established by proof of the same or
    less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged[.]”). In other
    words, “a lesser-included offense exists if proof of the alleged offense would also prove the
    supposed lesser-included offense.” Lang, 
    2022 WL 3641007
    , at *3. For that reason, we must