Lisa Marie Gardner v. Leslie Majors, LJJM, Inc. D/B/A Legacy Realty Group and Mary Davidson ( 2023 )
[…] drawn from them, do not entitle the claimant to the relief sought.’” 
    Id.
     at 656 (citing TEX.
    R. CIV. P. 91a.1). Affirmative defenses that are not conclusively established by the facts
    in a plaintiff's petition but require consideration of evidence are not a proper basis for a
    motion to dismiss “[b]ecause Rule 91a does not allow consideration of evidence.” 
    Id.
    (holding that dismissal was proper under Rule 91a because allegations in Bethel's petition
    showed that it was not entitled to relief).
    DISCUSSION
    Here, appellees asserted a defense under section 751.209 of the Texas Estates Code
    for the first time in their Rule 91a motion to dismiss. Section 751.209(a) of the Texas
    Estates Code provides that:
    A person who in good faith accepts a durable power of attorney without
    actual knowledge that the signature of the principal or of another adult
    directed by the principal to sign the principal’s name as authorized by
    Section 751.0021 is not genuine may rely on the presumption under Section
    751.0022 that the signature is genuine and that the power of attorney was
    properly executed.
    TEX. ESTATES CODE ANN. § 751.209(a). Section 751.0022 states that “[a] signature on a
    durable power of attorney that purports to be the signature of the principal or another
    adult directed by the principal . . . is presumed to be genuine.” See id. § 751.0022.
    Gardner v. Leslie Majors, LJJM, Inc., et al. d/b/a Legacy Realty Group, et al.          Page 8
    As stated in the plain language of sections 751.209(a) and 751.0022, a party may