in the Interest of B. N. M., a Child ( 2022 )
[…] Id. (citing Gillespie v. Gillespie, 644 S.W.2d 449, 451 (Tex. 1982)). The Texas Family Code creates a rebuttable presumption that a parent will be named a child’s managing conservator, unless the court finds that such appointment would not be in the child’s best interest “because the appointment would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development” or finds that there is a history of family violence involving the parents. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.131(a) (West 2014). Section 161.207 provides: “If the court terminates the parent-child relationship with respect to both parents or to the only living parent, the court shall appoint a suitable, competent adult, the Department of Protective and Regulatory Services, a licensed child-placing agency, or an authorized agency as a managing conservator of the child.” Id. § 161.207(a) (West Supp. 2021).