Ex parte Jose Jesus Gonzalez
[…] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 11.072, § 6(a)-(c) (Vernon 2005).[1]

                Based on the language of subsection (b) alone, the Fort Worth Court of Appeals has concluded that no evidentiary hearing is required under article 11.072.  Ex parte Cummins, 169 S.W.3d 752, 757 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2005, no pet.).  We agree with that conclusion, but we find further support for it in cases construing a similar provision in article 11.07.[2]

                Article 11.07, section 3(d) provides in pertinent part, “To resolve [controverted fact] issues the court may order affidavits, depositions, interrogatories, additional forensic testing, and hearings, as well as using personal recollection.”  Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 11.07, § 3(d) (Vernon Supp. 2009).