Ex parte Jose Jesus Gonzalez
[…] From the 40th District Court

    Ellis County, Texas

    Trial Court No. 23223CR

     

    Opinion

     


                Jose Jesus Gonzalez filed a habeas application under article 11.072 of the Code of Criminal Procedure seeking relief from a deferred adjudication order for indecency with a child.  The court denied Gonzalez’s application without a hearing.  Gonzalez contends in his sole issue that the court erred by resolving controverted facts against him without first conducting an evidentiary hearing.  We will affirm.

    Article 11.072

                Article 11.072, section 6 provides in pertinent part:

    (a) Not later than the 60th day after the day on which the state’s answer is filed, the trial court shall enter a written order granting or denying the relief sought in the application.

     

    (b) In making its determination, the court may order affidavits, depositions, interrogatories, or a hearing, and may rely on the court’s personal recollection.

     

    (c) If a hearing is ordered, the hearing may not be held before the eighth day after the day on which the applicant and the state are provided notice of the hearing.

     

    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 11.072, § 6(a)-(c) (Vernon 2005).[1]

                Based on the language of subsection (b) alone, the Fort Worth Court of Appeals has concluded that no evidentiary hearing is required under article 11.072.  Ex parte Cummins, 169 S.W.3d 752, 757 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2005, no pet.).  We agree with that conclusion, but we find further support for it in cases construing a similar provision in article 11.07.[2]

                Article 11.07, section 3(d) provides in pertinent part, “To resolve [controverted fact] issues the court may order affidavits, depositions, interrogatories, additional forensic testing, and hearings, as well as using personal recollection.”  Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 11.07, § 3(d) (Vernon Supp. 2009).