Ex parte Jose Jesus Gonzalez
[…] Here, the trial court considered Gonzalez’s application, the State’s answer, the court’s records, and the court’s personal recollection before making its findings of fact.  Nothing more is required.

    We overrule Gonzalez’s sole issue and affirm the order denying his habeas application.

     

    FELIPE REYNA

    Justice

    Before Chief Justice Gray,

    Justice Reyna, and

    Justice Davis

    Affirmed

    Opinion delivered and filed August 11, 2010

    Publish

    [CR25]



    [1]               Article 11.072 provides “procedures for an application for a writ of habeas corpus in a felony or misdemeanor case in which the applicant seeks relief from an order or a judgment of conviction ordering community supervision.”  Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 11.072, § 1 (Vernon 2005).

     

    [2]               Article 11.07 provides procedures for a habeas application following a felony conviction in which the applicant received a prison sentence but not the death penalty.