Texas Department of Criminal Justice v. Rita Tidwell ( 2023 )
[…] units alleging violations of Chapter 451 of the Texas Labor Code, which prohibits an employer
    from retaliating against an employee for filing a workers’ compensation claim. See Tex. Dep’t of
    Motor Vehicles v. Bustillos, 
    630 S.W.3d 316
    , 328 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2021, no pet.) (citing
    7
    Kerrville State Hosp. v. Fernandez, 
    28 S.W.3d 1
    , 2 (Tex. 2000) (recognizing that a Chapter 451
    cause of action applies against a state agency employer as it does against a private employer); see
    also TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 451.001(1) (“A person may not discharge or in any other manner
    discriminate against an employee because that employee has . . . filed a workers’ compensation
    claim in good faith.”). However, the waiver extends only to suits in which the pleadings state a
    prima facie claim for an actual violation. See Bustillos, 630 S.W.3d at 330; see also Tex. Dep’t of
    Criminal Justice v. Flores, 
    555 S.W.3d 656
    , 661 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2018, no pet.) (citing