Texas Department of Criminal Justice v. Rita Tidwell ( 2023 )
[…] to the plaintiff if reasonable jurors could not. Alamo Heights, 544 S.W.3d at 771 (citing City of
    Keller v. Wilson, 
    168 S.W.3d 802
    , 811–12, 822–23, 827 (Tex. 2005)).
    B. Labor code Chapter 451 and Tidwell’s prima facie case
    To overcome a plea to the jurisdiction or motion for summary judgment, Tidwell has the
    burden of making prima facie showing that she filed a workers’ compensation claim in good faith
    and there is a causal link between her filing the claim and TDCJ discharging her. See Bustillos,
    630 S.W.3d at 330 (citing TEX. LAB. CODE Ann. § 451.001(1) (“A person may not discharge or in
    any other manner discriminate against an employee because the employee has . . . filed a workers’
    compensation claim in good faith.”); Cardenas v. Bilfinger TEPSCO, Inc., 
    527 S.W.3d 391
    , 399
    (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2017, no pet.)). To establish a causal connection between her
    firing and filing her workers’ compensation claim, Tidwell is not required to show that filing the
    9