Ex Parte Samuel Ashton Mills v. THE STATE OF TEXAS ( 2023 )
[…] Porche, 638 S.W.3d at 784.
    3
    The other two circumstances of conduct were the depicted person’s reasonable expectation of privacy
    and identification of that person in the disclosed material. We address these circumstances of conduct in
    response to appellant’s issues below.
    –7–
     The “intentional” mental state attached to disclosure of the material
    cannot apply grammatically to the lack of effective consent; in addition,
    the Penal Code does not permit an intentional mental state to apply to a
    circumstance of conduct. Id. at 784–85 (citing PENAL § 6.03(b)).
     Courts may infer an appropriate mental state to avoid a statute’s
    becoming an unconstitutional strict-liability crime. See id. at 785 (citing
    PENAL § 6.02(b) (“If the definition of an offense does not prescribe a
    culpable mental state, a culpable mental state is nevertheless required
    unless the definition plainly dispenses with any mental element.”)).
    Based on this reasoning, the 2017 Statute was “susceptible to a narrowing
    construction as a matter of statutory interpretation that allow[ed] it to survive a
    constitutional challenge,” and Texas courts have “presum[ed] the Legislature