Vandamme Jeanty v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] address whether a social security number, standing alone, would be sufficient. See
    Cortez, 
    469 S.W.3d at
    607 n.13 (Richardson, J., concurring). Third, and most
    significantly, even if Cortez could be read to support Jeanty’s argument, it is
    distinguishable because the court applied a different version of Section 32.51 than is
    applicable here. As the majority opinion in that case makes clear, because the offense
    at issue was committed in 2010, the court applied the definition of “identifying
    information” contained in the then-effective version of Section 32.51. 
    Id.
     at 599 n.2.
    That earlier version of the statute listed “name and social security number, date of
    birth, or government-issued identification number” as one category of “identifying
    information.” See Act of May 19, 2011, 82d Leg., R.S., ch. 276, § 1, 
    2011 Tex. Gen. Laws 881
    , 881 (emphasis added). However, in 2011, the legislature amended Section