Vandamme Jeanty v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] find the Defendant guilty. If you do not so believe, or if you have a
    reasonable doubt thereof, you will find the Defendant not guilty.
    29
    evidence at trial showed that the name on the fraudulent account was “Mary Pascal.”
    Jeanty argues that this variance prejudiced his substantial rights and rendered the
    State’s evidence legally insufficient to support his conviction. These arguments are
    meritless.
    Contrary to Jeanty’s assertions in the trial court and on appeal, the indictment
    could contain either of the victim’s known names. Indeed, Article 21.07 of the Texas
    Code of Criminal Procedure expressly provides that “[w]hen a person is known by
    two or more names, it shall be sufficient to state either name” in an indictment. Tex.
    Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 21.07.
    Moreover, the evidence at trial made clear that “Mary Stella” and “Mary Pascal”
    were the same person. For example, as soon as the State called the victim as a witness,
    the following exchange occurred: