Michael Nazarian MD Assoc. LLC v. Aetna Life Insurance Company, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] decision. Again, we agree with Aetna.
    1. Chapter 1467 Does Not Require an Explained Decision
    A Chapter 1467 arbitrator is tasked with providing the parties with a “written
    decision” in which he determines which party’s final offer is closest to the reasonable
    amount for the provided services. Tex. Ins. Code. Ann. § 1467.088(a). Upon making
    this determination, the arbitrator is required to select that amount as his binding
    award and to then “provide written notice [of this amount] in the form and manner
    prescribed by commissioner rule . . . .” Id. § 1467.088(c). The only TDI rule that
    speaks to the form of an arbitrator’s decision requires that the arbitrator submit to
    TDI “the written decision, including any final offers . . ., [the] reasonable amount for
    the services or supplies, and the binding award amount.” 
    28 Tex. Admin. Code § 21.5021
    (e).
    Thus, under Chapter 1467, arbitrators need only provide written notice to the
    parties announcing their decisions. Tex. Ins. Code. Ann. § 1467.088(a). It does not