Michael Nazarian MD Assoc. LLC v. Aetna Life Insurance Company, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] and (7); and
    (10)   an offer made during the informal settlement teleconference
    required under Section 1467.084(d).
    Tex. Ins. Code. Ann. § 1467.083(b)(1)–(10); see 
    28 Tex. Admin. Code § 21.5021
    (g)(2)–
    (3).
    The arbitrator must then (1) determine which party’s offered amount—as
    modified after either an internal appeal process or the mandatory settlement
    teleconference—is closest to the reasonable amount for the provided services and
    (2) select that amount as its binding award. Tex. Ins. Code. Ann. § 1467.088(a).
    Finally, “a party not satisfied with the decision” may seek judicial review of the
    arbitrator’s award by filing “an action to determine the payment due to an out-of-
    network provider.” Id. § 1467.089(b). In such an action, “the court shall determine
    whether the arbitrator’s decision is proper based on a substantial-evidence standard of
    review.” Id. § 1467.089(c).
    4
    II. BACKGROUND
    A. FACTUAL BACKGROUND
    Dr. Michael Nazarian is a cardiothoracic surgeon who provides emergency
    medical services for MNMA. On March 2, 2021, Nazarian performed open-heart