Michael Nazarian MD Assoc. LLC v. Aetna Life Insurance Company, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] 15756 and 15738. In January 2020, FAIR Health reported the following
    values for these codes: 15756=$12235.76 and 15738=$5920.15. In July
    2020, FAIR Health reported the following values for these same two
    codes: 15756=$89999.99 and 15738=$5788.34. In January 2021, FAIR
    5
    Pursuant to Section 1467.006’s directive, the Texas Department of Insurance
    (TDI) selected FAIR Health as its benchmarking database to be used by arbitrators in
    making their reasonable reimbursement determinations in Chapter 1467 arbitrations.
    See 
    Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 1467.006
     (requiring TDI to “select an organization to
    maintain a benchmarking database” that “must contain information necessary to
    calculate . . . for each geozip area in this state . . . the 80th percentile of billed charges
    of all physicians or health care providers” and “the 50th percentile of rates paid to
    participating providers”); TEX. DEP’T OF INS., FAIR Selected as Arbitration Benchmarking
    Database, https://www.tdi.texas.gov/medical-billing/tdi11262019.html (last visited
    April 17, 2023).
    8