Jeffrey Leon Barrett v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] prosecuted under either section or under both sections.” Id. § 20A.02(c).
    A person commits the offense of “continuous trafficking of persons” if, during
    a period that is thirty or more days in duration, the person engages two or more times
    in conduct that constitutes an offense under section 20A.02 against one or more
    victims. Id. § 20A.03(a). That offense is a first-degree felony “punishable by
    –15–
    imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for life or for any term of
    not more than 99 years or less than 25 years.” Id. § 20A.03(e).
    “Traffic” means “to transport, entice, recruit, harbor, provide, or otherwise
    obtain another person by any means.” Id. § 20A.01(4). “Forced labor or services”
    means “labor or services, other than labor or services that constitute sexual conduct,
    that are performed or provided by another person and obtained through an actor’s
    use of force, fraud, or coercion.” Id. § 20A.01(2). “Child” means “a person younger
    than 18 years of age.” Id. § 20A.01(1).
    The use of force, but not deadly force, against a child younger than eighteen
    years is justified if the actor is the child’s parent and “when and to the degree the