Jeffrey Leon Barrett v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] An offense under those subsections is a first-degree felony. TEX. PENAL CODE
    § 20A.02(b)(1). If conduct constituting an offense under section 20A.02 also
    constitutes an offense under another section of the penal code, “the actor may be
    prosecuted under either section or under both sections.” Id. § 20A.02(c).
    A person commits the offense of “continuous trafficking of persons” if, during
    a period that is thirty or more days in duration, the person engages two or more times
    in conduct that constitutes an offense under section 20A.02 against one or more
    victims. Id. § 20A.03(a). That offense is a first-degree felony “punishable by
    –15–
    imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for life or for any term of
    not more than 99 years or less than 25 years.” Id. § 20A.03(e).
    “Traffic” means “to transport, entice, recruit, harbor, provide, or otherwise
    obtain another person by any means.” Id. § 20A.01(4). “Forced labor or services”
    means “labor or services, other than labor or services that constitute sexual conduct,