Jeffrey Leon Barrett v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] Analysis
    Penal code section 20A.02(a)(5)–(6) provides, among other things, that a
    person commits the offense of “trafficking of persons” if he knowingly:
    (5) traffics a child with the intent that the trafficked child engage in
    forced labor or services [or]
    (6) receives a benefit from participating in a venture that involves an
    activity described by Subdivision (5), including by receiving labor or
    services the person knows are forced labor or services[.]
    An offense under those subsections is a first-degree felony. TEX. PENAL CODE
    § 20A.02(b)(1). If conduct constituting an offense under section 20A.02 also
    constitutes an offense under another section of the penal code, “the actor may be
    prosecuted under either section or under both sections.” Id. § 20A.02(c).
    A person commits the offense of “continuous trafficking of persons” if, during
    a period that is thirty or more days in duration, the person engages two or more times
    in conduct that constitutes an offense under section 20A.02 against one or more
    victims.