Jeffrey Leon Barrett v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] manipulation to cause the child to feel helpless or in fear of the trafficker.
    –27–
    707.459(b)(1)(B) corresponds to defense counsel’s requested instruction, that
    subsection states it applies “in this section,” namely section 707.459, which pertains
    to defining “abuse” under the Texas Family Code and is not part of the penal code.
    See id.
    The penal code’s Chapter 9 addresses justification defenses to criminal
    responsibility. That chapter provides, “It is a defense to prosecution that the conduct
    in question is justified under this chapter.” TEX. PENAL CODE § 9.02. As described
    above, the jury charge contained a justification instruction based on penal code
    section 9.61 that stated, “The use of force, but not deadly force, against a child
    younger than 18 years is justified: if the actor is the child’s parent and when and to
    the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is necessary to discipline the child
    or to safeguard or promote his welfare.” Thus, the charge allowed for a justification
    defense regarding Mr. Barrett’s use of force, which the jury rejected. Nothing in the
    penal code demonstrates the legislature intended to encompass or adopt any portion
    of section 707.459 in that code.
    Because the record shows Mr.