Shiloh Vill. Partners, LLC, No. 12-16- 00286-CV,
2017 WL 6884451, at *3 (Tex. App.—Tyler Aug. 23, 2017, no pet.) (mem. op.) (explaining that movant had no burden to substantiate truth of her communications as part of initial TCPA burden). Dr. Rockman further contends that his claims against Clear Lake are exempt from the TCPA’s application. He cites the TCPA provision exempting “a legal action in which a moving party raises a defense” pursuant to certain federal and state statutes that provide immunity from liability for medical peer review and committee activities. See TEX. R. CIV. P. § 27.010(a)(8) (providing that TCPA does not apply to “a legal action in which a moving party raises a defense pursuant to Section 160.010, Occupations Code, Section 161.033, Health and Safety Code, or the Health Care Quality Improvement Act of 1986 (42 U.S.C. 11101 et seq.”)). In his brief, Dr. 32 Rockman claims that, “in response to [his] pre-suit depositions and discovery requests, Clear Lake claimed the medical committee privilege to successfully avoid discovery in this case.” As the party asserting the TCPA exemption, Dr.