We disagree with Dr. Rockman that the trial court abused its discretion in sustaining the OBHG Defendants’ objections to the exhibits because the court applied the evidentiary standard used in summary-judgment proceedings. To the contrary, it was the proper standard to apply. Applying that standard, the trial court properly exercised its discretion by sustaining the hearsay objections to Exhibits B- 1 and B-2. Dr. Rockman also asserts that his amended response to the TCPA motions was a “pleading,” and that, because Exhibits B-1 and B-2 were attached to the 5 As mentioned, section 27.006(a) states that in determining the TCPA’s application to a legal action the court shall consider the pleadings and “supporting and opposing affidavits stating the facts on which the liability or defense is based.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.006(a).