Stanley Earl Pates v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] Tex. Penal Code § 9.05. Thus, self-defense is not available when the charged offense alleges the
    reckless injury or killing of an innocent third person. Id. At trial, Pates agreed that Gross was an
    innocent third party that was in the way between him and his target, Mixson. If the jury had
    found that Pates did not intend to kill Mixson when he killed Gross (murder), then self-defense
    17
    would not be available as to whether Pates recklessly killed Gross (manslaughter) because Gross
    was an innocent third party. Id. §§ 19.02 (“A person commits [murder] if he: (1) intentionally or
    knowingly causes the death of an individual; [or] (2) intends to cause serious bodily injury and
    commits an act clearly dangerous to human life that causes the death of an individual . . . .”), .04
    (“A person commits [manslaughter] if he recklessly causes the death of an individual.”). The
    exclusion of the instruction is not error. See Vidal v. State, 
    418 S.W.3d 907
    , 911 (Tex. App.—