Jordan Michael Barton v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] responses.
    A person commits [indecency with a child] if, with a child younger than
    17 years of age, . . . the person:
    (1)    engages in sexual contact with the child or causes the child to
    engage in sexual contact; or
    (2)     with intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person:
    6
    (A)    exposes the person’s anus or any part of the person’s
    genitals, knowing the child is present; or
    (B)    causes the child to expose the child’s anus or any part of
    the child’s genitals.
    TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.11(a). As applicable to this case, “sexual contact” is defined as
    “any touching by a person, including touching through clothing, of the anus, breast, or any part
    of the genitals of a child,” when such touching is “committed with the intent to arouse or gratify
    the sexual desire of any person.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.11(c).
    “A trial court may not admit polygraph examination evidence or consider it for any
    purpose.” Wright v. State, 
    154 S.W.3d 235
    , 238 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2005, pet. ref’d) (citing
    Buckley v. State, 
    46 S.W.3d 333
    , 336 (Tex.