Apache Corporation and APA Corporation v. Apollo Exploration, LLC Cogent Exploration, Ltd., Co. And Sellmoco, LLC ( 2023 )
[…] Montelongo v. Abrea,
622 S.W.3d 290, 296 (Tex. 2021). First, the movant must demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence that a legal action is based on, or in response to, the movant’s exercise of one of three protected rights: the right of free speech, the right to petition, or the right of association. CIV. PRAC. & REM. §§ 27.003(a), .005(b); see also Montelongo, 622 S.W.3d at 296. If the movant makes this showing, the burden shifts to the nonmovant to establish by “clear and specific evidence” a prima facie case for each essential element of the claim in question. CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 27.005(c); Montelongo, 622 S.W.3d at 296. Finally, even if the nonmovant meets that burden, the trial court is required to dismiss the legal action if the movant establishes “an affirmative defense or other grounds on which the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 27.005(d). 4 We review de novo the denial of a TCPA motion to dismiss. Rossa v. Mahaffey,
594 S.W.3d 618, 624 (Tex. App.—Eastland 2019, no pet.). Whether the TCPA applies to a particular claim is a question of statutory construction and is also reviewed de novo. Youngkin v.