Emmanuel v. Izoukumor,
611 S.W.3d 453, 458 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2020, no pet.). Definition of “Persons” Appellants argue that the trial court erred in dismissing their claim that they are not “persons” for purposes of the Texas Tax Code and are therefore exempt from paying property taxes. See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 32.07 (West 2023) (stating that property taxes are the personal obligation of the person who owns the property). They cite Section 311.005(2) of the Texas Government Code as support for their contention, which provides that the word “person,” when not otherwise defined by statute or context, “includes corporation, organization, government or governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, association, and any other legal entity.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.005 (West 2023) (emphasis added). Appellants argue that because Section 311.005(2) does not enumerate “human being” or “individual” as contained in the definition of “person,” Section 32.07 of the Tax Code does not apply to them.