Robert Dean Yancy Jr. v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] She stated: “He’s a very bright boy. He just—I did ask him, What does that mean to you?
    And he was able to tell me in his own words what it meant, which mirrored the definition of that word.”
    5 Tate said she sought an arrest warrant prior to interviewing Yancy because, based on the
    evidence police had obtained, this was “an egregious case.”
    6 By his first issue on appeal, Yancy contends the trial court erred by not entering written findings
    of fact and conclusions of law concerning whether his statement to police was voluntary. See TEX. CODE
    CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.22, § 6 (“In all cases where a question is raised as to the voluntariness of a
    statement of an accused, the court must make an independent finding in the absence of the jury as to
    whether the statement was made under voluntary conditions.”); Vasquez v. State, 
    411 S.W.3d 918
    , 920
    (Tex. Crim. App. 2013) (“[W]ritten findings are required in all cases concerning voluntariness.”). We abated
    the appeal on March 29, 2023, and remanded to the trial court for the entry of such findings and conclusions.