In the Interest of D. J.G. a Child v. Department of Family and Protective Services ( 2023 )
[…] 2019 WL 1139858
    ,
    at *2 (Tex. App.—San Antonio Mar. 13, 2019, pet. denied) (mem. op.) (“Domestic
    violence and a propensity for violence may be considered evidence of endangerment,
    even if the endangering acts did not occur in the children’s presence, were not
    directed at the children, or did not cause actual injury to the children.”). On May 2,
    2019, appellant was convicted of the misdemeanor offense of assault of a family
    member and was sentenced to confinement for 300 days. See TEX. PENAL CODE
    ANN. § 12.21 (“An individual adjudged guilty of a [c]lass A misdemeanor [offense]
    shall be punished by: (1) a fine not to exceed $4,000; (2) confinement in jail for a
    term not to exceed one year; or (3) both such fine and confinement.”). The trial court
    then suspended father’s sentence, placed father on community supervision for fifteen
    months, and assessed a fine of $100. Related to father’s commission of the 2018
    offense of assault of a family member, Jones testified that father struck mother with