In the Interest of D. J.G. a Child v. Department of Family and Protective Services ( 2023 )
[…] , 616 (Tex. 2007); In re J.D.G., 
    570 S.W.3d 839
    , 856 (Tex. App.—
    Houston [1st Dist.] 2018, pet. denied). An order terminating the parent-child
    relationship divests a parent of legal rights and duties with respect to his child. See
    TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 161.206(b); see also In re A.L.J., No. 01-19-00251-CV,
    
    2019 WL 4615826
    , at *9 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Sept. 24, 2019, no pet.)
    (mem. op.).
    Here, father asserts that the trial court erred in not appointing him as a
    possessory conservator for D.J.G. under Texas Family Code section 153.191.
    When a parent is not appointed as a sole or joint managing conservator of a
    child, Texas Family Code section 153.191 requires the trial court to appoint the
    parent as a possessory conservator of the child, “unless it finds that the appointment
    is not in the best interest of the child and that parental possession or access would
    endanger the physical or emotional welfare of the child.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN.
    § 153.191; see also In re E.S.T., No. 01-22-00404-CV, 
    2022 WL 17096713
    , at *20
    (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Nov. 21, 2022, no pet.) (mem. op.). But, section
    153.191 only applies to a “[p]arent,” and father’s parental rights to D.J.G. were