In the Interest of D. J.G. a Child v. Department of Family and Protective Services ( 2023 )
[…] insufficient to support the trial court’s termination of his parental rights to D.J.G.
    under Texas Family Code section 161.001(b)(1)(E) because although evidence was
    presented at trial about father’s narcotics use, domestic violence between mother and
    father, father’s knowledge of mother’s narcotics use and criminal activity, and
    father’s criminal history, the evidence did not constitute “clear and convincing”
    evidence which was “required to terminate [father’s] parental rights.” See TEX. FAM.
    CODE ANN. § 161.001(b)(1)(E).
    A trial court may terminate the parent-child relationship if it finds by clear
    and convincing evidence that the parent has “engaged in conduct or knowingly
    placed the child with persons who engaged in conduct which endanger[ed] the
    physical or emotional well-being of the child.” Id. § 161.001(b)(1)(E). Within this
    context, endangerment encompasses “more than a threat of metaphysical injury or
    the possible ill effects of a less-than-ideal family environment.” Boyd, 727 S.W.2d
    at 533. Instead, “endanger” means to expose the child to loss or injury or to