In the Interest of D. J.G. a Child v. Department of Family and Protective Services ( 2023 )
[…] did not occur in the children’s presence, were not directed at the children, or did not
    cause actual injury to the children.”).
    Jones also testified that at the time of trial father was charged with the offense
    of aggravated assault of a family member,28 stemming from an incident between
    mother and father in 2021, while mother was pregnant with D.J.G. Jones stated that
    the offense occurred on April 3, 2021, and mother was the complainant. Father knew
    mother was five-months pregnant with D.J.G. at the time, but he hit mother’s car in
    28
    See 
    id.
     §§ 22.01(a)(2), 22.02(a)(2), (b)(1); see also TEX. FAM. CODE ANN.
    § 71.0021(b); TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.32 (“An individual adjudged guilty of
    a felony of the first degree shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas
    Department of Criminal Justice for life or for any term of not more than 99 years or
    less than 5 years [and] . . . a fine not to exceed $10,000.”).
    55
    “a head-on collision” with his car, and then pulled a man, who was in mother’s car,
    out of her car and “assaulted him.” Father hit mother’s car “so hard” with his car
    “that there was actual front-end damage to both” cars. Jones noted that such