In the Interest of D. J.G. a Child v. Department of Family and Protective Services ( 2023 )
[…] Jones described father and
    mother’s relationship as “extremely violent.” When father found out that mother
    was pregnant with D.J.G., he assaulted her.
    Jones further explained that father had previously been convicted of the
    offense of assault of a family member,9 stemming from an incident between mother
    and father in 2018. And at the time of trial, he was charged with the offense of
    aggravated assault of a family member,10 stemming from an incident between
    mother and father in 2021.
    9
    See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.01(a)(1); see also id. § 12.21 (“An individual
    adjudged guilty of a [c]lass A misdemeanor [offense] shall be punished by: (1) a
    fine not to exceed $4,000; (2) confinement in jail for a term not to exceed one year;
    or (3) both such fine and confinement.”).
    10
    See id. §§ 22.01(a)(2), 22.02(a)(2), (b)(1); see also TEX. FAM. CODE ANN.
    § 71.0021(b); TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.32 (“An individual adjudged guilty of
    a felony of the first degree shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas