In the Interest of D. J.G. a Child v. Department of Family and Protective Services ( 2023 )
[…] whom [father] had a dating relationship, . . . by striking [mother] with his hand.”18
    The trial court also admitted into evidence a copy of the judgment of conviction
    showing that on May 2, 2019, father was convicted of the misdemeanor offense of
    assault of a family member and was sentenced to confinement for 300 days. The
    17
    A copy of the trial court’s February 17, 2022 order requiring father to immediately
    report to the National Screening Center to submit to narcotics-use testing was
    admitted into evidence at trial.
    18
    See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.01(a)(1); see also id. § 12.21 (“An individual
    adjudged guilty of a [c]lass A misdemeanor [offense] shall be punished by: (1) a
    fine not to exceed $4,000; (2) confinement in jail for a term not to exceed one year;
    or (3) both such fine and confinement.”).
    21
    trial court then suspended father’s sentence, placed father on community supervision
    for fifteen months, and assessed a fine of $100.
    The trial court further admitted into evidence a copy of the indictment related