In the Interest of D. J.G. a Child v. Department of Family and Protective Services ( 2023 )
[…] which required father, among other things, to have no contact with mother and to
    refrain from using, possessing, or consuming alcohol, controlled substances,
    “dangerous drug[s],” or marijuana unless prescribed by a medical doctor.
    September 2022 Permanency Report
    The trial court admitted into evidence a copy of a September 2022
    permanency report filed by DFPS. As to D.J.G., the permanency report states that
    he had been in his placement with his foster parents since September 30, 2021.
    19
    See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §§ 22.01(a)(2), 22.02(a)(2), (b)(1); see also TEX. FAM.
    CODE ANN. § 71.0021(b); TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.32 (“An individual
    adjudged guilty of a felony of the first degree shall be punished by imprisonment in
    the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for life or for any term of not more than
    99 years or less than 5 years [and] . . . a fine not to exceed $10,000.”).
    22
    D.J.G. was one year old, “nonverbal,” and could not walk or crawl. He had feeding
    difficulties. D.J.G. was developmentally delayed, and he received occupational,
    physical, and speech therapy. D.J.G.’s mental, social, physical, and medical needs