In the Interest of D. J.G. a Child v. Department of Family and Protective Services ( 2023 )
[…] and father in 2018. And at the time of trial, he was charged with the offense of
    aggravated assault of a family member,10 stemming from an incident between
    mother and father in 2021.
    9
    See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.01(a)(1); see also id. § 12.21 (“An individual
    adjudged guilty of a [c]lass A misdemeanor [offense] shall be punished by: (1) a
    fine not to exceed $4,000; (2) confinement in jail for a term not to exceed one year;
    or (3) both such fine and confinement.”).
    10
    See id. §§ 22.01(a)(2), 22.02(a)(2), (b)(1); see also TEX. FAM. CODE ANN.
    § 71.0021(b); TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.32 (“An individual adjudged guilty of
    a felony of the first degree shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas
    Department of Criminal Justice for life or for any term of not more than 99 years or
    less than 5 years [and] . . . a fine not to exceed $10,000.”).
    6
    As to father’s commission of the 2018 assault-of-a-family-member offense,
    Jones testified that mother was the complainant, and father had “struck her with his
    hand.” Father was found guilty of the offense of assault of a family member and