In the Interest of D. J.G. a Child v. Department of Family and Protective Services ( 2023 )
[…] children’s best interest). Notably, “[a]s a general rule, conduct that subjects a child
    to a life of uncertainty and instability endangers the physical and emotional
    well-being of [the] child.” In re R.W., 129 S.W.3d at 739.
    DFPS caseworker Jones testified that father had previously been convicted of
    the offense of assault of a family member,27 stemming from an incident between
    mother and father in 2018.             As to father’s commission of the 2018
    27
    See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.01(a)(1); see also id. § 12.21 (“An individual
    adjudged guilty of a [c]lass A misdemeanor [offense] shall be punished by: (1) a
    fine not to exceed $4,000; (2) confinement in jail for a term not to exceed one year;
    or (3) both such fine and confinement.”).
    53
    assault-of-a-family-member offense, Jones testified that mother was the
    complainant, and father had “struck her with his hand.” Father was found guilty of
    the offense of assault of a family member and sentenced to confinement for 300
    days.
    The indictment related to appellant’s commission of the 2018 offense of
    assault of a family member alleged that, on or about April 11, 2018, father
    “intentionally and knowingly cause[d] bodily injury to [mother], a person with
    whom [father] had a dating relationship, . . . by striking [mother] with his hand.”
    See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.01(a)(1); see also id. § 12.21 (“An individual
    adjudged guilty of a [c]lass A misdemeanor [offense] shall be punished by: (1) a fine
    not to exceed $4,000; (2) confinement in jail for a term not to exceed one year; or
    (3) both such fine and confinement.”). On May 2, 2019, father was convicted of the
    misdemeanor offense of assault of a family member and was sentenced to
    confinement for 300 days. The trial court then suspended father’s sentence, placed
    father on community supervision for fifteen months, and assessed a fine of $100.