See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.01(a)(1); see also In re J.B.M., No. 04-18-00717-CV,
2019 WL 1139858, at *2 (Tex. App.—San Antonio Mar. 13, 2019, pet. denied) (mem. op.) (“Domestic violence and a propensity for violence may be considered evidence of endangerment, even if the endangering acts did not occur in the children’s presence, were not directed at the children, or did not cause actual injury to the children.”). On May 2, 2019, appellant was convicted of the misdemeanor offense of assault of a family member and was sentenced to confinement for 300 days. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.21 (“An individual adjudged guilty of a [c]lass A misdemeanor [offense] shall be punished by: (1) a fine not to exceed $4,000; (2) confinement in jail for a term not to exceed one year; or (3) both such fine and confinement.”).