GE Oil & Gas Pressure Control, L.P. v. Carrizo Oil & Gas, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] and indemnity,” in bold underlined text, and the specific provision is not
    8
    57
    surrounded by completely unrelated terms. See id. The specific provision for first-
    party indemnity is further highlighted by italicized print. Accordingly, we conclude
    that the provision was conspicuous. See Storage & Processors, 134 S.W.3d at 192
    (“Language may satisfy the conspicuousness requirement by appearing in larger
    type, contrasting colors, or otherwise calling attention to itself.”); see also TEX.
    BUS. & COM. CODE § 1.201(b)(10) (defining conspicuous as “so written, displayed,
    or presented that a reasonable person against which it is to operate ought to have
    noticed it”). We hold that the first-party indemnity provision in the FSOs satisfies
    the fair notice test.
    E.     The FSOs were not signed by people who had authority to bind
    Carrizo to a first-party indemnity provision.