Alief Independent School District v. Anthony Velazquez ( 2023 )
[…] to a waiver of immunity from suit under Sections 101.021(1) and 101.025 of the
    TTCA. Section 101.021(1) of the TTCA states that a governmental unit of the
    state is liable for property damage and personal injury “proximately caused by the
    wrongful act or omission or the negligence of an employee acting within his scope
    of employment” if the damage or injury “arises from the operation or use of a
    motor-driven vehicle” and “the employee would be personally liable to the
    12
    claimant according to Texas law[.]”8 TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.021(1).
    And Section 101.025 provides that “[s]overeign immunity to suit is waived and
    abolished to the extent of liability created by this chapter,” and that one who has a
    claim under this chapter “may sue a governmental unit for damages allowed by this
    chapter.” Id. § 101.025.
    C.    Analysis
    In its sole issue, AISD contends the trial court erred in denying its Amended