Alief Independent School District v. Anthony Velazquez ( 2023 )
[…] statutory waiver of sovereign immunity should be strictly construed in favor of
    retention of immunity.” PHI, Inc. v. Tex. Juv. Just. Dep’t, 
    593 S.W.3d 296
    , 303
    (Tex. 2019) (quoting Prairie View A & M Univ. v. Chatha, 
    381 S.W.3d 500
    , 513
    (Tex. 2012)).
    The TTCA provides a limited waiver of immunity for certain suits against
    governmental entities. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.021; see also
    Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 224. In this case, Velazquez alleged that AISD is subject
    to a waiver of immunity from suit under Sections 101.021(1) and 101.025 of the
    TTCA. Section 101.021(1) of the TTCA states that a governmental unit of the
    state is liable for property damage and personal injury “proximately caused by the
    wrongful act or omission or the negligence of an employee acting within his scope
    of employment” if the damage or injury “arises from the operation or use of a
    motor-driven vehicle” and “the employee would be personally liable to the
    12
    claimant according to Texas law[.]”8 TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.021(1).