State v. Cowsert,
207 S.W.3d 347, 350 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006); see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 44.01. “The purpose of the statute is to permit the pretrial appeal of erroneous legal rulings which eviscerate the State’s ability to prove its case.” State v. Medrano,
67 S.W.3d 892, 895-96 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002). Although the statute is construed broadly, Robinson, 498 S.W.3d at 918, the State’s right to appeal pretrial rulings is limited, Cowsert,
207 S.W.3d at 351. Of significance to this appeal, article 44.01 authorizes the State to appeal a trial court ruling that “dismisses an indictment, information, or complaint or any portion of an indictment, information, or complaint” or that “grants a motion to suppress evidence, a confession, or an admission, if jeopardy has not attached in the case and if the prosecuting attorney certifies to the trial court that the appeal is not taken for the purpose of delay and that the evidence, confession, or admission is of substantial importance in the case.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 44.01(a)(1), (5). 4 “[T]he mere label attached either to the defendant’s motion or to the trial court’s order ruling on same cannot determine its appealability.” State v. Young,
810 S.W.2d 221, 223 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991) (quoting State v. Moreno,