Louis Rosales, Sr. v. Allstate Vehicle and Property Insurance Company ( 2023 )
[…] 3
    The formula’s denominator is the amount demanded in a notice from the plaintiff before suit.
    Although the clerk’s record indicates that a presuit notice was sent, the amount alleged to be owed was not
    a part of our record. Nevertheless, because the numerator is zero, it is not necessary to our analysis to
    calculate the denominator.
    –10–
    that the Legislature intended for each of the statute’s words to have a purpose and
    that the Legislature purposefully omitted words it did not include. 
    Id.
     Under a plain
    reading of section 542A.007(a)(3)(A), the interest defined as statutory damages by
    section 542.060(c) is not an amount to be awarded for a “claim under the insurance
    policy for damage to or loss of covered property.” Interest is an amount to be
    awarded as damages under the TPPCA, but it is not an amount to be awarded under
    the insurance policy, so interest is not a part of section 542A.007’s formula for
    attorney’s fees.