Dashinau Cato v. Michelle Y. Smith-Cato ( 2023 )
[…] In his first issue on appeal, Husband argues that the default judgment was void
    for lack of personal jurisdiction because there is no evidence that Wife served him
    with citation. Although Wife pleaded for service by posting, the record does not
    contain any return of service. Wife’s affidavit filed in advance of the default trial
    also does not include any evidence of whether or how Husband was served. No
    default trial was held, so there is no evidence in a reporter’s record regarding service.
    A.     Service by Publication and Posting in Divorce Cases
    Section 6.409(a) of the Texas Family Code provides that “[c]itation in a suit
    for dissolution of a marriage may be by publication as in other civil cases,” and
    tailors the publication requirements for divorce cases. If no minor children are
    involved, publication service may be completed by posting the citation at the
    courthouse door for seven days. TEX. FAM. CODE § 6.409(d). Thus, in divorce cases,