Humberto Ortiz Balderas v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] as to the offense of continuous sexual abuse contained egregious error.
    15
    2017) (citing Thornton v. State, 
    425 S.W.3d 289
    , 299–300 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014)). In this case,
    there was sufficient evidence to find Balderas guilty of aggravated sexual assault of a child.12
    Yet, our holding on issue three prevents us from modifying the judgment to reflect a conviction
    of the lesser-included offense.
    B.       Whether the Trial Court Unfairly Bolstered the State’s Case
    Article 36.28 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure states, in part, “[I]f the jury
    disagree[s] as to the statement of any witness[,] they may, upon applying to the court, have read
    to them from the court reporter’s notes that part of such witness testimony or the particular point
    in dispute, and no other.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.28. In his third point of error,
    Balderas contends, among other things, that the trial court erred by reading back testimony to the
    jury during its deliberations, which, according to Balderas, resulted in “unfairly and