Humberto Ortiz Balderas v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] part, the following testimony:
    He’s just asking her twice if she’s okay and she’s saying no. And then he wants
    to know where her mother is. He wants to know if he can know where she is at.
    Okay. Question [by the State]: What did -- he -- answer[?] [Answer by
    Ramirez:] He asked are you aware of the steps that you’re taking and she said
    yes. Question [by the State]: What did she say right there[?] [Answer by
    Ramirez:] She said yes, I am aware. She was like are you aware. Answer [by
    Ramirez]: She says are you aware what you did to me and he’s like yes, yes.
    15
    The jury notes contained both English (yes) and Spanish (si).
    29
    Article 36.28 states that, in the event there is a dispute among the jurors, the trial court
    may “read to them from the court reporter’s notes that part of such witness testimony or the
    particular point in dispute, and no other . . . .” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.28
    (emphasis added). Had the trial court strictly construed Article 36.28 and the jury’s request, its
    read-back to the jury would have ended with “[s]he said yes, I am aware” and before “[s]he was
    like are you aware.”