Makayla Bedford v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] on probable cause.” 
    Id.
     at (b).
    Under Lubbock Police Department policy, officers are to utilize their body cameras
    to record being sworn in for purposes of obtaining warrants. Department policy also
    3
    requires officers with body-worn cameras “assigned to or present at law enforcement
    incidents [to] record the entire incident with video and audio.” The procedure provides
    that “[o]fficers may only stop recording when these incidents conclude or when completing
    after-action items . . . .”
    Pursuant to section 1701.657(a) of the Texas Occupations Code, a “peace officer
    equipped with a body worn camera shall act in a manner that is consistent with the policy
    of the law enforcement agency that employs the officer with respect to when and under
    what circumstances a body worn camera must be activated.” TEX. OCC. CODE ANN.
    § 1701.657(a). Subsection (b) of section 1701.657 authorizes a peace officer equipped
    with a body-worn camera to choose not to activate a camera or to choose to discontinue
    a recording in progress for any encounter with a person that is not related to an