Jeffery Todd Archer v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] State, 
    490 S.W.3d 895
    , 908 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016) (concerning evidentiary ruling).
    We next examine Appellant’s complaint that the trial court erred in refusing to
    submit a jury instruction consistent with Subsection (f) of section 30.05. Appellant points
    to the record evidence that he was alleged to have waved the handgun while still in its
    holster, and that the arresting officer testified to performing a background check on
    Appellant and discovering Appellant possessed a concealed handgun license. This
    necessitates an examination of the text of Section 30.05(f), which states:
    It is a defense to prosecution under this section [30.05] that:
    (1) the basis on which entry on the property or land or in the building was
    forbidden is that entry with a handgun was forbidden; and
    (2) the person was carrying:
    (A) a license issued under Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government
    Code, to carry a handgun; and
    (B) a handgun:
    (i) in a concealed manner; or
    5   Act of May 24, 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., ch. 809 §§ 17, 28, 29, 2021 TEX. GEN LAWS 1960, 1966,
    1972–73.
    7
    (ii) in a [shoulder or belt] holster.
    TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 30.05(f).6
    There is no doubt that Appellant was carrying his handgun at the time, but was he