In the Interest of A.T., a Child v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] including the stability of the home). A parent’s demanding job—standing alone
    without evidence of that job having a negative impact on the child—does not
    overcome the statutory presumption favoring a joint managing conservatorship.
    Moreover, Mother appeared to concede that Father provided for Andrea’s
    emotional needs as well. See id. (listing best-interest factors including the emotional
    needs of the child). In her online conversations, Mother described Father as “a good
    father” who “ha[d] always been there for his daughter.” Cf. 
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.134
    (a)(4) (listing best-interest factors including “whether both parents
    participated in child rearing before the filing of the suit”); Holley, 544 S.W.2d at 371–
    72 (listing best-interest factors including the emotional needs of the child and the
    “parental abilities” of the parent). And Mother’s counsel reiterated this concession
    during closing arguments, stating that “he is a good father” and that Mother was “not