In the Interest of A.T., a Child v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] best interest of the child.” 
    Id.
     § 153.131(b).
    But this presumption is removed—and the trial court is prohibited from
    appointing the parents as joint managing conservators—if the trial court makes “[a]
    finding of a history of family violence11 involving the parents of a child.”12 Id.
    §§ 153.004, .131(b); see id. § 153.005(c)(1) (stating that, in appointing sole or joint
    managing conservator, the trial court shall consider whether the “party engaged in a
    11
    Although “family violence” is not defined in Section 153.131, related
    provisions of the Family Code use the definition provided in Section 71.004, which
    defines “family violence” to include, as relevant here, “an act by a member of a family
    or household against another member of the family or household that is intended to
    result in physical harm, bodily injury, [or] assault” or “is a threat that reasonably places
    the member in fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury, [or] assault,” with
    “defensive measures to protect oneself” excluded. 
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 71.004
    (1).
    12
    Because a family-violence finding reflects that the evidence of physical abuse
    is credible, Baker v. Baker, 
    469 S.W.3d 269
    , 273 (Tex.