Lester Hidalgo Aguilar v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] As explained above, we have previously held
    that an unnecessary allegation of ownership may be disregarded. In re J.V., 
    2013 WL 2145779
    , at
    *2. For that reason, to the extent that Aguilar argues the evidence is insufficient because the State
    failed to prove Gabler Ranch owned agricultural land, we may not overturn his conviction on that
    ground.
    To the extent Aguilar argues the State was required to prove the “agricultural land”
    allegation as an element of the offense, a rational factfinder could have concluded it met that
    burden here. Section 30.05 defines “agricultural land” as having “the meaning assigned by Section
    75.001, Civil Practice and Remedies Code.” TEX. PENAL CODE § 30.05(b)(5). Section 75.001 of
    the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code defines “agricultural land” as:
    land that is located in this state and that is suitable for: (A) use in production of