Pioneer Emerald Pointe, LLC v. Texmenian Contractors, LLC D/B/A Red Carpet Cleaning and Merge Management, LLC D/B/A Emerald Point Apartments ( 2023 )
[…] Crawford Servs., Inc. v. Skillman Intern. Firm, L.L.C.,
444 S.W.3d 265, 268 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2014, pet. dism’d); TEX. PROP. CODE. § 53.051. In addressing Red Carpet’s contractual claim, we concluded that the evidence was legally and factually sufficient to establish that Red Carpet fully performed the services as charged. That evidence likewise supports the trial court’s conclusion of law twenty-five that the debt owed by Pioneer to Red Carpet was valid. A person claiming a lien must timely file an affidavit with the county clerk. See TEX. PROP. CODE § 53.052. Among other information, the affidavit must contain the name and last known address of the owner or reputed owner. Id. § 53.054(a)(2). The affidavit “must be signed by the person claiming the lien or by another person on the claimant’s behalf . . . .” Id. § 53.054(a). We liberally construe chapter 53 to protect laborers and materialmen. Shojai v. Morrell Masonry Supply, Inc., No. 01-18-00204-CV,
2020 WL 5552622, at *3 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Sept. 17, 2020, pet. denied) (mem. op.) (citing Hayek v. W. Steel Co.,