Lloyd Adam Toler v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] State, 
    557 S.W.3d 678
    , 689 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2018, pet.
    ref’d). Nevertheless, and even though the trial court found that Toler was indigent when it
    rendered its judgment, it stated at rendition that Toler’s trial counsel would submit a bill for his
    fees and that those fees would be added to reimbursement fees. Under “Reimbursement Fees”
    the written judgment states “SEE BILL OF COSTS.” The certified bill of costs includes a
    charge for “Court Appointed Attorney Fee” of $3,150.00, under “ADDITIONAL
    REIMBURSEMENT FEES ASSESSED.”
    16
    Under Article 26.05(g) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, a trial court has the
    authority to order the reimbursement of court-appointed attorney fees only if “the judge
    determines that a defendant has financial resources that enable the defendant to offset in part or
    in whole the costs of the legal services provided . . . , including any expenses and costs.” TEX.
    CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 26.05(g). “[T]he defendant’s financial resources and ability to pay
    are explicit critical elements in the trial court’s determination of the propriety of ordering