In Re Commitment of Lonnie Clemont Encalade v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] In 1999, the Texas Legislature enacted the SVP Act to protect the public from
    a “small but extremely dangerous group of sexually violent predators” who “have a
    behavioral abnormality that is not amenable to traditional mental illness treatment
    modalities and that makes the predators likely to engage in repeated predatory acts
    of sexual violence.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 841.001. The Act provides for
    the involuntary civil commitment, by means of outpatient treatment and supervision,
    of a repeat sexual offender who is found to be a sexually violent predator. Id. §§
    841.003(a), 841.081(a).
    In a suit to commit a person as a sexually violent predator, the State must
    prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the person is (i) a “repeat sexually violent
    offender” and (ii) “suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person
    likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence.” Id. §§ 841.003(a), 841.062(a).
    A person is a repeat sexually violent offender if he has been convicted of more than
    one sexually violent offense and a sentence was imposed for at least one of the
    23
    offenses. Id. § 841.003(b); see also id. § 841.002(8) (defining sexually violent