In Re Commitment of Lonnie Clemont Encalade v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] to his sentence discharge date, the State petitioned to have Encalade declared a
    sexually violent predator under the SVP Act. The State alleged that Encalade was a
    2
    repeat sexually violent offender and that he suffered from a behavioral abnormality
    that made him likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence.
    A few months after filing its petition, the State moved for a judicial
    admonishment and for an order directing Encalade to participate in an expert
    evaluation, as required by Section 841.061(c) of the Texas Health and Safety Code.
    See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 841.061(c) (“The person and the state are each
    entitled to an immediate clinical interview of the person by an expert.”). In its
    motion, the State contended that an expert evaluation of Encalade on behalf of the
    State was scheduled on December 28, 2020, via telehealth video conference at
    Encalade’s TDCJ unit, but Encalade refused to participate. His evaluation was