In Re Commitment of Lonnie Clemont Encalade v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] Id. §§
    841.003(a), 841.081(a).
    In a suit to commit a person as a sexually violent predator, the State must
    prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the person is (i) a “repeat sexually violent
    offender” and (ii) “suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person
    likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence.” Id. §§ 841.003(a), 841.062(a).
    A person is a repeat sexually violent offender if he has been convicted of more than
    one sexually violent offense and a sentence was imposed for at least one of the
    23
    offenses. Id. § 841.003(b); see also id. § 841.002(8) (defining sexually violent
    offense). A behavioral abnormality is a “congenital or acquired condition that, by
    affecting a person’s emotional or volitional capacity, predisposes the person to
    commit a sexually violent offense, to the extent that the person becomes a menace
    to the health and safety of another person.” Id. § 841.002(2). A “predatory act” is an
    “act directed toward individuals, including family members, for the primary purpose
    of victimization.” Id. § 841.002(5).
    Due Process
    In his first issue, Encalade posits: “Does Texas adequately ensure that only
    those who ‘have serious difficulty controlling their behavior’ are committed, and, if
    not, can jury instructions facilitate compliance with Constitutional requirements?”