John Robert Sievers, Jr. v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] verdict.
    “Issues of procedural default are systemic and must be reviewed by the courts of appeals,
    even when the issue is not raised by the parties.” Leal v. State, 
    456 S.W.3d 567
    , 568 (Tex. Crim.
    App. 2015) (per curiam) (citing Gipson v. State, 
    383 S.W.3d 152
    , 159 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012)).
    “‘As applied’ constitutional claims are subject to the preservation requirement and
    therefore must be objected to at the trial court in order to preserve error.” Reynolds v. State, 423
    2
    Section 21.02(d) states:
    If a jury is the trier of fact, members of the jury are not required to agree unanimously on which
    specific acts of sexual abuse were committed by the defendant or the exact date when those acts
    were committed. The jury must agree unanimously that the defendant, during a period that is 30
    or more days in duration, committed two or more acts of sexual abuse.
    TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.02(d) (Supp.).
    
    4 S.W.3d 377
    , 383 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014) (quoting Flores v. State, 
    245 S.W.3d 432
    , 437 n.14
    (Tex. Crim. App. 2008)). Although the objecting party need not employ “hyper-technical or