Barnard Lnell Morrow v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] case proceeded to jury trial in March 2022. After the jury was selected, the trial court heard
    2  An officer testified at trial that he observed the driver fail to stop at a designated point,
    an intersection, and fail “to signal intent” correctly prior to making a turn. See Tex. Transp.
    Code §§ 545.101 (addressing signaling turns), .151 (addressing vehicle approaching or
    entering intersection).
    3    Morrow and the passenger were arrested because they were not wearing a seat belt.
    See Tex. Transp. Code § 545.413(a) (addressing seat belt offense); see also id. § 543.001
    (“Any peace officer may arrest without warrant a person found committing a violation of
    this subtitle.”).
    4   The canine’s handler testified:
    While passing the driver’s door, [the canine’s] head went up, and then he
    suddenly jumped in through the rear driver side passenger window. And I saw a
    detail, a backpack that was in the back, and he went in a down position, which is