Trans-Vac Systems, LLC v. Hudson Insurance Company ( 2023 )
[…] Government Code. These bonds shall be construed to comply with such Chapter
    regarding the rights created, limitations on those rights, and remedies provided.
    Any provision in the bonds to which this Rider is attached that expands or restricts
    a right or liability under such Chapter shall be disregarded, and such Chapter shall
    apply to these bonds.
    Hudson pointed out that a suit under a performance bond issued under Chapter 2253
    (relating to public work contracts) must be brought within one year after a contractor abandons a
    project. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 2253.078 (a) (“[a] suit on a performance bond [under this
    Chapter] may not be brought after the first anniversary of the date of final completion,
    abandonment, or termination of the public work contract”). And Hudson argued that it was
    “undisputed that MGB abandoned the Project in June, 2016,” thereby rendering Trans-Vac’s
    claims “time-barred” as of June of 2017, or at the latest, June of 2018. Hudson therefore requested
    5