Jerry L. Bangmon v. Latonia Jones and Rodney Simon ( 2023 )
[…] 253 S.W.3d 653
    ,
    655 (Tex. 2008); see 
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.025
    (a) (providing
    wavier of immunity from suit “to the extent of liability created by this chapter[]”).
    The TTCA waives immunity from liability in three general areas: “use of publicly
    owned automobiles, premises defects, and injuries arising out of conditions or use
    of property.” Tex. Dep’t of Transp. v. Able, 
    35 S.W.3d 608
    , 611 (Tex. 2000) (quoting
    Lowe v. Tex. Tech Univ., 
    540 S.W.2d 297
    , 298 (Tex. 1976)); 
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.021
    . However, Bangmon alleged that the Defendants’ actions were
    intentional torts, and the TTCA does not waive immunity for intentional torts. See
    
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.057
    (2) (“This chapter does not apply to a
    claim . . . arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, or any other intentional
    tort[.]”); Tex. Dep’t of Pub. Safety v. Petta, 
    44 S.W.3d 575
    , 580 (Tex. 2001).
    Bangmon’s petition, therefore, affirmatively negates any allegation of waiver of
    immunity for the Defendants’ performance of their employment responsibilities and