Bryan Stallworth v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] denial of his request to retain copies of certain discovery. We will dismiss this appeal for
    want of jurisdiction.
    Jurisdiction must be expressly given to the courts of appeals. Ragston v. State, 
    424 S.W.3d 49
    , 52 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014); In re Ford, 
    553 S.W.3d 728
    , 731 (Tex. App.—Waco
    2018, orig. proceeding). The standard for determining jurisdiction is not whether the
    appeal is precluded by law, but whether the appeal is authorized by law. Abbott v. State,
    
    271 S.W.3d 694
    , 696–97 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008); Ford, 553 S.W.3d at 731.
    Article 44.02 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides: “A defendant in any
    criminal action has the right of appeal under the rules hereinafter prescribed.” TEX. CODE
    CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 44.02. This statutory right of appeal has been interpreted as
    allowing appeal only from a final judgment. See State v. Sellers, 
    790 S.W.2d 316
    , 321 n.4
    (Tex. Crim. App. 1990). The courts of appeals therefore do not have jurisdiction to review