John Fabela v. Printz Property Management LLC ( 2023 )
[…] agreement. Likewise, Fabela seeks to recover damages from Printz for the resulting
    condition of the home. Such losses are directly connected to Printz’s failure to
    perform its alleged contractual duties. We hold that, under these circumstances,
    Fabela’s claims arise solely out of the contract.
    7
    We also conclude that Fabela’s claims for negligence are barred by the statute
    of limitations.   Suits for negligence are governed by the two-year statute of
    limitations. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.003(a) (West 2017); Hunt Oil
    Co. v. Live Oak Energy, Inc., 
    313 S.W.3d 384
    , 387 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2009, pet.
    denied). As such, Fabela was required to bring his negligence claims “not later than
    two years after the day the cause of action accrue[d].”          CIV. PRAC. & REM.
    § 16.003(a).
    A cause of action generally accrues, and the statute of limitations begins to
    run, when facts come into existence that authorize a claimant to seek a judicial
    remedy. Johnson & Higgins of Tex., Inc. v. Kenneco Energy, Inc.,