See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 156.101. Furthermore, the trial court had sufficient evidence to support limiting K.S.’s access to the children upon his release based upon the children’s best interest. See Spence v. Davis, No. 03-22-00179-CV,
2023 WL 427063, at *14 (Tex. App.—Austin Jan. 27, 2023, no pet.) (mem. op.). We overrule K.S.’s second and third issues. 5 FAILURE TO INTERVIEW CHILD IN CHAMBERS In his first issue, K.S. urges the trial court erred when it failed to interview A.A.S., who was thirteen at the time of the final hearing, in chambers pursuant to his request. Section 153.009(a) of the Texas Family Code states, “In a nonjury trial or at a hearing, on the application of a party, the amicus attorney, or the attorney ad litem for the child, the court shall interview in chambers a child 12 years of age or older . . . to determine the child’s wishes as to conservatorship or as to the person who shall have the exclusive right to determine the child’s primary residence.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.009(a) (West 2014). And subsection (b) states that the court may interview the child in chambers to determine the child’s wishes as to possession, access, or any other issue in the suit affecting the parent-child relationship. Id. § 153.009(b).