However, that is a question we need not reach. Even if Section 153.009(a) applied, the trial court’s failure to conduct the required interview is subject to a harm analysis. See TEX. R. APP. P. 44.1; In re C.B., No. 13-11-00472- CV,
2012 WL 3139866, at *6 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi Aug. 2, 2012, no pet.) (mem. op.); see also In re D.I.B.,
988 S.W.2d 753, 757–59 (Tex. 1999) (harm analysis should be performed even when statute is mandatory). The sole matter made the subject of the mandatory interview is the child’s wishes as to conservatorship and primary residence. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.009(a). Subsection (c) of Section 153.009 provides that “interviewing a child does not diminish the discretion of the trial court in determining the best interests of the child.” Id. § 153.009(c). The trial court has broad discretion in making conservatorship and possession determinations, and the court “may choose to either take into account the information learned at such an interview [under Section 153.009] or ignore it in its entirety.” In re A.C.,