Javan Oxavia Williams v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] ref’d) (citing Innis, 
    446 U.S. at
    300–01, and Jones v. State, 
    795 S.W.2d 171
    , 174–
    75 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990)). Statements volunteered by a defendant without any
    compelling influence are not considered statements made under interrogation.
    Warren, 
    377 S.W.3d at
    17 (citing Jones, 
    795 S.W.2d at
    174–76 & n.3).
    Because Williams was not being interrogated when he made the statements to
    Officer Ruggeroli, the trial court did not err by denying his motion to suppress.
    Miranda, 384 U.S. at 479; TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 38.22, § 5 (“Nothing in this
    article precludes the admission of a statement . . . that does not stem from custodial
    interrogation . . . .”).
    We overrule Williams’s final issue.
    Conclusion
    We affirm the judgment of the trial court.
    Sarah Beth Landau
    Justice
    Panel consists of Justices Landau, Countiss, and Guerra.
    Do not publish. TEX. R. APP. P. 47.2(b).
    14