Emile Fitzgerald Porche v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] Further, “[t]he trial court, as the trier of facts, is the
    sole judge of the credibility of the witnesses and weight to be given their testimony, and may
    accept or reject all or any part of the witnesses’ testimony.” Casey v. State, 
    519 S.W.2d 859
    , 861
    (Tex. Crim. App. 1975). As a result, we find this issue to be without merit. We overrule this
    issue.
    II.      The Judgment Must Be Modified
    Porche also complains that, because he is indigent, the trial court erroneously assessed
    him attorney fees in its judgment. We agree.
    Article 26.05(g) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure authorizes a trial court to order
    the reimbursement of court-appointed attorney fees only “[i]f the judge determines that a
    defendant has financial resources that enable the defendant to offset in part or in whole the costs
    of the legal services provided . . . including any expenses and costs.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.
    ANN. art. 26.05(g) (Supp.). “[T]he defendant’s financial resources and ability to pay are explicit
    6
    critical elements in the trial court’s determination of the propriety of ordering reimbursement of