•                       NUMBER 13-22-00078-CV
[…] transfer of tax lien executed by the tax assessor-collector for Hidalgo County established
    only that tax liens for the years 2006–2010, 2012, and 2015–2017 were transferred to
    FYP. FYP’s contention that the obligation in the tax lien contract was secured, in part, by
    the tax liens for years 1998–2004, when no evidence demonstrates that an amount on
    those tax liens was delinquent at the time the contract was made, calls into question
    whether the tax lien contract is void. See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 32.06(a-7) (“A contract
    between a transferee and a property owner that purports to authorize payment of taxes
    that are not delinquent or due at the time of the authorization . . . is void.”); id. § 32.065(i)
    (“An agreement under this section that attempts to create a lien for the payment of taxes
    that are not delinquent or due at the time the property owner executes the sworn
    document under [§] 32.06(a-1) is void.”).