•                       NUMBER 13-22-00078-CV
[…] Cotton, 555 S.W.3d at 43.
    A tax lien is a “creature of statute,” and the enforceability of transferred tax liens is
    governed by § 32.06 of the tax code. Genesis Tax Loan Servs. v. Kothmann, 
    339 S.W.3d 104
    , 108–09 (Tex. 2011); see TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 32.06. A property owner may
    authorize another to pay the taxes imposed by a taxing unit on the owner’s property. TEX.
    TAX CODE ANN. § 32.06(a-1). In that situation, the tax lien on the property may be
    transferred from the taxing authority to the person who pays the taxes on behalf of the
    owner. Id. § 32.06(a-2). A property owner may also enter into a contract for the payment
    of delinquent property taxes with a licensed property tax lender. Id. § 32.065(a); TEX. FIN.
    CODE ANN. § 351.002(1). Funds advanced by the transferee under such a contract “are
    limited to the taxes, penalties, interest, and collection costs paid as shown on the tax
    receipt, expenses paid to record the lien, plus reasonable closing costs.” TEX. TAX CODE
    ANN. § 32.06(e). If a transferee pays the property owner’s taxes and any penalties,
    interest, and collection costs imposed, the collector for the taxing unit must issue a receipt
    7
    to the transferee and must certify that the taxes have been paid by the transferee on