•                                      COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 2015 WL 4196408
    , at *3 (Tex. App.—Austin July 8, 2015,
    no pet.) (mem. op.) (stating the court has repeatedly allowed persons to appeal a commission’s
    actions without having been designated as a party to the agency proceedings on the basis it did not
    12
    establish it was an affected party when the applicable code section does not limit appeal to “parties”
    on ruling).
    Yet, regarding the decision made on an application that was the subject of a contested case
    hearing, subsection (b) of the provision imposes a limit on who may file suit. Section 36.251(b)
    establishes that “[o]nly the district, the applicant, and parties to a contested case hearing,” may
    participate in an appeal of a decision on the application. See 
    id.
     § 36.251(b). When subsection (a)
    and (b) are read together, it then becomes clear that persons denied party status may appeal the