•                                      COURT OF APPEALS
[…] determine whether to grant or deny a permit that seeks to transfer groundwater outside of the
    district’s boundaries. See id. § 36.122(a). The statute provides that certain conditions apply
    including a specification of “the period for which the water may be transferred.” Id. § 36.122(h)(2).
    The period shall be:
    (1) at least three years if construction of a conveyance system has not been initiated
    prior to the issuance of the permit; or
    (2) at least 30 years if construction of a conveyance system has been initiated prior
    to the issuance of the permit.
    Id. § 36.122(i). When a term is specified as one under (i)(1), the term “shall automatically be
    extended to the terms agreed to under Subsection (i)(2) if construction of a conveyance system is
    begun before the expiration of the initial term.” Id. § 36.122(j). Moreover, this provision further
    provides in pertinent part:
    A district shall extend a term under Subsection (i)(2) or (j) on or before its
    expiration in the manner prescribed by Section 36.1145:
    (1) to a term that is not shorter than the term of an operating permit for the
    production of water to be transferred that is in effect at the time of the
    extension; and
    (2) for each additional term for which that operating permit for production is
    renewed under Section 36.1145 or remains in effect under Section 36.1146.
    10
    Id. § 36.122(j-1).
    C. Governmental immunity and judicial review
    It is well established that sovereign immunity protects the State from lawsuits for money
    damages. Reata Construction Corp. v. City of Dallas, 
    197 S.W.3d 371
    , 374 (Tex. 2006). A