ATI Jet Sales, LLC v. City of El Paso, Texas and Maria O. Pasillas, Tax Assessor - Collector, City of El Paso ( 2023 )
[…] Further, the City properly filed its original application for tax warrant pursuant to the Tax
    Code. See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 33.22 The application was supported by a certified delinquent
    tax statement detail for tax years 2017, 2018, and 2019, which constitutes prima facie evidence
    that the taxing authority has complied with all legal requirements and the amount of allegedly
    delinquent property tax and penalties due are correct. Id. § 33.47(a). The City also attached to the
    warrant application the tax assessor’s affidavit. Id. § 33.22(c). The trial court granted and issued
    the warrant, which ordered seizure of ATI Jet Sales’ and ATI Jet Sales West’s property in
    satisfaction of the delinquent taxes. Id. § 33.23(a) (“A tax warrant shall direct a peace officer in
    the county and the collector to seize as much . . . personal property as may be reasonably necessary
    for the payment of all taxes[.]”). The El Paso Sheriff’s Office thereafter seized Aircraft N277AL
    11
    as directed by the warrant. In short, the City complied with all applicable provisions of the Tax
    Code.
    When the facts underlying the merits and subject-matter jurisdiction are intertwined, as