ATI Jet Sales, LLC v. City of El Paso, Texas and Maria O. Pasillas, Tax Assessor - Collector, City of El Paso ( 2023 )
[…] imposed for that year on the property. Willacy, 555 S.W.3d at 43; TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 32.01(a).
    Unless a postponement rule applies, taxes are delinquent if they are not paid before February 1 of
    the year following the year in which they were imposed. TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 31.02(a). Personal
    property is subject to seizure and sale for the payment delinquent taxes owed to a taxing unit. Id.
    § 33.21. Once taxes are delinquent, “a collector may apply for a tax warrant to any court in any
    county in which the person liable for the tax has personal property.” Id. § 33.22(a). The court must
    issue the tax warrant if the application shows by affidavit that “the person whose property the
    applicant intends to seize is delinquent in the payment of taxes, penalties, and interest in the amount
    stated in the application.” Id. § 33.22(c)(1). The taxing unit’s records showing the property and
    amount of delinquent tax, penalties, and interest accrued constitute prima facie evidence that the
    amount listed is correct. Id. § 33.47. Once those documents are introduced, the burden then shifts