W. G. v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services ( 2023 )
[…] 840 S.W.2d 640
     (Tex. App—Dallas 1992, no writ) (“The
    presumption that the best interest of a child is served by awarding custody to a natural parent is
    deeply embedded in Texas law.”). “[U]nless the court finds that appointment of the parent or
    29
    parents would not be in the best interest of the child because the appointment would significantly
    impair the child’s physical health or emotional development, a parent shall be appointed sole
    managing conservator or both parents shall be appointed as joint managing conservators of the
    child.” Tex. Fam. Code § 153.131(a); see also id. § 153.002 (“The best interest of the child shall
    always be the primary consideration of the court in determining the issues of conservatorship and
    possession of and access to the child.”); In re F.E.N., 
    579 S.W.3d 74
    , 77 (Tex. 2019) (per curiam)
    (op. denying pet.) (nonparent seeking conservatorship must establish that parent’s appointment
    would significantly impair child’s well-being, and “close call” should be decided in parent’s
    favor).