Texas Department of Public Safety v. Cuong Vu Tran ( 2023 )
[…] law’s judgment reviewing an ALJ’s decision as to a driver’s license suspension are
    taken in the manner provided for civil actions generally); Tex. Dep’t of Pub. Safety
    v. Fecci, 
    989 S.W.2d 135
    , 138 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1999, pet. denied)
    (concluding that Texas Rules of Civil Procedure govern the procedure in a county
    court at law in an appeal from an ALJ’s decision as to a driver’s license
    suspension). Tran appealed the ALJ’s decision to the County Court, a county
    criminal court at law in Harris County. See 
    id.
     § 524.041(b) (stating that “[a]
    petition under Subsection (a) must be filed in a county court at law in the county in
    which the person was arrested or, if there is not a county court at law in the county,
    in the county court”). In Harris County, county criminal courts at law have
    3
    In the County Court, Tran’s counsel cited Texas Rule of Appellate Procedure 21.8 to the extent
    that the appeal was a criminal matter. See Tex. R. App. P. 21.8. Because the appeal was not a