Noel Life v. Gino Morena Enterprises, LLC ( 2023 )
[…] TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE
    ANN. §§ 134.002(2); 134.003(a). The elements of a theft of services claim are “(1) a person, (2)
    with intent to avoid payment for service he knows to be provided only for compensation, (3)
    secures the performance of the service by agreeing to provide compensation, and (4) after the
    service is rendered fails to make full payment, (5) after receiving a notice demanding payment.”
    Najera v. State, No. 08-15-00315-CR, 
    2018 WL 3628215
    , at *3 (Tex. App.—El Paso July 27,
    2018, no pet.); TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 31.04(a)(4); TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN.
    §§ 134.002(2); 134.003(a).
    In her original pleading, Life alleged “Defendant Gino Morena Enterprises LLC,
    intentionally or knowingly secures the performance of the service by agreeing to provide
    6
    compensation and, after the service is rendered, fails to make full payment after receiving notice
    demanding payment.” (emphasis in the original). She further alleged “[t]herefore, laws were in
    effect to protect Plaintiff and services performed to which Plaintiff is rightfully entitled to for both
    commissions, tips and benefits while employed by Defendant.” Finally, she alleged she “sent a