Kevin Runels v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] 214 S.W.3d 9
    , 13 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007) (citing
    Jackson, 443 U.S, at 318–19). The trier of fact is the sole judge of credibility of witnesses
    and the weight, if any, to be given their testimony. Brooks v. State, 
    323 S.W.3d 893
    , 899
    (Tex. Crim. App. 2010) (plurality op.). In a sufficiency review, “circumstantial evidence is
    as probative as direct evidence in establishing the guilt of an actor, and circumstantial
    evidence alone can be sufficient to establish guilt.” Hooper, 
    214 S.W.3d at 13
    .
    APPLICABLE LAW
    Appellant was convicted under section 481.112(f), which provides in pertinent part
    that an offense under subsection (a) is “punishable [by confinement] for life or for a term
    of not more than 99 years or less than 15 years . . . if the amount of the controlled
    substance . . . is by aggregate weight, including adulterants or dilutants, 400 grams or
    5
    more.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.112(f). Subsection (a) provides “a person
    commits an offense if the person knowingly manufactures, delivers, or possesses with
    intent to deliver a controlled substance listed in Penalty Group 1.” Id. at § 481.112(a).
    Cocaine is a Penalty Group 1 controlled substance. Id. at § 481.102(3)(D).
    In a possession of a controlled substance prosecution, “the State must prove: (1)
    the accused exercised control, management, or care over the substance, and (2) the