Id.This rationality requirement is a key and explicit component of the Jackson sufficiency standard. See Jackson,
443 U.S. at 319. The testimony of a single eyewitness, including the victim of an assault, can be sufficient to support a jury’s verdict. Aguilar v. State,
468 S.W.2d 75, 77 (Tex. Crim. App. 1971) (bystander eyewitness); Criff v. State,
438 S.W.3d 134, 137–38 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2014, pet. ref’d) (victim eyewitness). -3- 04-22-00464-CR Applicable Law A person commits an aggravated assault “if the person commits assault as defined in § 22.01 and the person . . . uses or exhibits a deadly weapon during the commission of the assault.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.02(a)(2). A “deadly weapon” includes “anything that in the manner of its use or intended use is capable of causing death or serious bodily injury.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 1.07(a)(17)(B). A hammer is not a deadly weapon per se, but it can be used as a deadly weapon. Bethel v. State,
842 S.W.2d 804, 807 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1992, no pet.).